Privacy Policy | Tromsø International Film Festival

Logging you in ...
You are not logged in

TIFF 2019 14-20 January

Languages

Navigation

January 14-20 2019

PRIVACY POLICY - STIFTELSEN TROMSØ INTERNASJONALE FILMFESTIVAL (TIFF)

1) Responsibility
This privacy policy applies for Stiftelsen Tromsø internasjonale filmfestival’s (The Tromsø International Film Festival Foundation, from now on named “TIFF”) websites. TIFF is responsible for personal information collected through ​www.tiff.no​.

2) What is the purpose?
We collect only information handed over voluntarily by the user, and we will never collect or use personal information from any third parties. The information submitted to us through our forms has as its purpose to enhance your user experience on our website ​www.tiff.no​, and for newsletter subscription, if you have selected this option.

3) What is the legal basis?
The legal basis for using personal information is voluntary consent by the user.

4) Which personal information is used?
Your name and e-mail if you have signed up for “My festival” or to our newsletter.
Information about your use of the website for analytic purposes: Which pages on ​www.tiff.no you have visited, details about which browser you use. Your IP address is not tracked, as it is anonymized by Google Analytics. The licence agreement with Google Analytics can be sent to you upon request.

5) Where is the information collected?
TIFF collects personal information from forms on our website ​www.tiff.no​ after you have ​a) signed up for “My festival” or ​b)​ signed up for our newsletter.

6) Is it voluntary to give access to information?
It is completely voluntary to give your personal information to TIFF.

7) Is information shared with third parties?
Your personal information is not shared by external third parties. However, TIFF uses service providers for development and maintenance of ​www.tiff.no​. Such service providers might use personal information on behalf of TIFF for the purpose of enhancing you user experience on the website.

8) How is the information stored and deleted?
Information is collected through forms for signing up to our newsletter and is stored by our supplier of this service (Mailchimp). By signing up for “My festival”, the information is stored on www.tiff.no​ . Your personal information will be deleted on request, send an e-mail to post@tiff.no​ or update your settings at tiff.no/nyhetsbrev.

9) Which rights do you have and which country’s jurisdiction applies?
As a user of our websites you have the right to access the personal information we store and how this is used.You can demand information to be corrected, deleted and limited according to the Norwegian Personal Data Act. In cases where consent of the user is given, the consent can at any time be withdrawn.

10) How is the information secured?
Employees of TIFF have access to Mailchimp, our provider of newsletter services, the login is personal and everyone have signed a non-disclosure agreement for the information registered in the system.

If you think that TIFF has failed in protecting your personal information according to the Norwegian Personal Data Act, you have the right to complain to the relevant authorities. This is done by filing a complaint to Datatilsynet. Contact information can be found at www.datatilsynet.no

Company name:
Stiftelsen Tromsø internasjonale filmfestival P.O. BOx 285
NO-9263 Tromsø
Norway

E-mail: ​post@tiff.no